KATHRYN H. VRATIL, District Judge.
[…] K.S.A. § 84-2-202 (final written agreement may not be contradicted by extrinsic evidence). Merger clauses such as Paragraph 43 prevent parties from introducing parol evidence of additional agreements. Thus, the representations regarding the spreadsheet are not incorporated into the Agreement as an express warranty.
Defendant asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty of merchantability because the Agreement expressly disclaims such warranties. Under K.S.A. § 84-2-314(1), a warranty that goods shall be merchantable "is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."
K.S.A. § 84-1-201(b)(10)(A, B).
The sufficiency of an implied warranty disclaimer is a question of law for the Court. See Orica NZ Ltd. v. Searles Valley Minerals, No. 04-2310-KHV, 2005 WL 387659, at *2 (D.Kan. Feb. 17, 2005) (citing J & W Equip., Inc. v.